Epilogue: Spoken Music

Caroline Stinson

June 7, 2019 7:30 PM
The Milton Resnick and Pat Passlof Foundation
87 Eldridge Street
New York, NY 10002

Caroline Stinson, cello
Nurit Pracht, violin

Program
Andrew Waggoner - Le Nom (Upperline) (2006)
Donald Martino - Parasonatina Al’Dodecaphonia (1964)
Louis Andriessen - La Voce (1981)
Einojuhani Rautaavara - Ugrian Dialogue (1973)
Peter Eötvös - Two Poems to Polly (1998)
György Ligeti - Sonata (1953)


The Orchestra of the League of Composers

League Orchestra

June 1, 2019 7:30PM
Miller Theatre at Columbia University
2960 Broadway
New York, NY 10027

The Orchestra of the League of Composers
Louis Karchin and David Fulmer, conductors
Heather Buck, soprano
Curtis Macomber, violin

Program
Thea Musgrave - Aurora (1999)
Martin Boykan - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (2003)
Friedrich Heinrich Kern - Von Taufedern und Sternen (2018)
Louis Karchin - Four Songs on Poems of Seamus Heaney (2018)

Tickets 


Promise is the Far Horizon

Mivos Quartet

May 20, 2019 8PM
Opera America
Marc A. Scorca Hall

Mivos Quartet

Program
Ursula Mamlok - String Quartet No. 1 (1962)
Jeffrey Mumford - The Promise of the Far Horizon
Mario Diaz de Leon - Moonblood


Talujon Percussion Plays Wet Ink

League Season 2018-2019-6.jpg

January 19, 2019 7:30PM
The DiMenna Center
450 West 37th Street
New York, NY 10018

Talujon

Program
Sam Pluta - Four Sixes (2014)
Kate Soper - In the Reign of Harad IV (2013, rev. 2018)
Alex Mincek - Out of Thin Air (2013)
Eric Wubbels - Points of Focus (2014)
More Info 


Musica Reginae

Ensemble Pi

October 20, 2018 7PM
Church in the Gardens
50 Ascan Avenue
Forest Hills Gardens, NY

Ensemble Pi
Elizabeth Farnum, soprano
Carl C. Bettendorf, conductor
ClaraDuo

Program
David Schober - Small Hole at the Top of the Sky
Robert Muczynski - Time Pieces, op. 43
Edward Smaldone - Duke/Monk
Bruce Taub - Companion Piece
Erik Lundborg - Z's Lied
Sheree Clement - Swimming Upstream


A Look Behind the Curtain

League Season 2018-2019-4.jpg

October 10, 2018 7PM
La Maison Française
16 Washington Mews
New York, NY 10003

Jeremy Huw Williams, baritone
Paula Fan, piano

Program
Francis Poulenc - Le travail du peintre (Paul Éluard)
Louis Karchin - Two Songs
Barbara Jazwinski - The Girl by the Ocean (Maria Jazwinski)
Guy Sacre - Clair-Obscur (Jean Cocteau)
Friedrich Heinrich Kern - Fünf Lieder (Jörg Martin Hartmann)
Andrew Paul MacDonald - Les Chats de Baudelaire
More Info →