2018-2019 Season

Season Finale

League Orchestra

June 1, 2019 7:30PM
Miller Theatre at Columbia University
2960 Broadway
New York, NY 10027

Orchestra of the League of Composers
Louis Karchin and David Fulmer, conductors
Heather Buck, soprano
Curtis Macomber, violin

Program
Thea Musgrave - Aurora (1999)
Martin Boykan - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (2003)
Friedrich Heinrich Kern - Von Taufedern und Sternen (2018)
Louis Karchin - Four Songs on Poems of Seamus Heaney (2018)


Promise is the Far Horizon

Mivos Quartet

May 20, 2019 8PM
Opera America
Marc A. Scorca Hall

Mivos Quartet

Program
Ursula Mamlok - String Quartet No. 1 (1962)
Jeffrey Mumford - The Promise of the Far Horizon
Meilina Tsui - String Quartet No. 2 (2018)


Talujon Percussion Plays Wet Ink

Talujon

January 19, 2019 7:30PM
The DiMenna Center
450 West 37th Street
New York, NY 10018

Talujon

Program
Sam Pluta - Four Sixes (2014)
Kate Soper - In the Reign of Harad IV (2013, rev. 2018)
Alex Mincek - Out of Thin Air (2013)
Eric Wubbels - Points of Focus (2014)
More Info


Musica Reginae

Ensemble Pi

October 20, 2018 7PM
Church in the Gardens
50 Ascan Avenue
Forest Hills Gardens, NY

Ensemble Pi
Elizabeth Farnum, soprano
Carl C. Bettendorf, conductor
ClaraDuo

Program
David Schober - Small Hole at the Top of the Sky
Robert Muczynski - Time Pieces, op. 43
Edward Smaldone - Duke/Monk
Bruce Taub - Companion Piece
Erik Lundborg - Z's Lied
Sheree Clement - Swimming Upstream


A Look Behind the Curtain

League Season 2018-2019-4.jpg

October 10, 2018 7PM
La Maison Française
16 Washington Mews
New York, NY 10003

Jeremy Huw Williams, baritone
Paula Fan, piano

Program
Francis Poulenc - Le travail du peintre (Paul Éluard)
Louis Karchin - Two Songs
Barbara Jazwinski - The Girl by the Ocean (Maria Jazwinski)
Guy Sacre - Clair-Obscur (Jean Cocteau)
Friedrich Heinrich Kern - Fünf Lieder (Jörg Martin Hartmann)
Andrew Paul MacDonald - Les Chats de Baudelaire
More Info →

2017-2018 Season

Accordeon: A Journey in Sound

Screen Shot 2018-01-10 at 2.42.48 PM.png

July 28, 29 & 30, 2017
The Tenri Cultural Institute
43 W 13th St
New York, NY 10011

Program
Master Class and Concert Series
Dr. William Schimmel – Moderator and Curator


The City of Tomorrow: Topographies

CoT.jpg

February 5, 2017, 7PM
1 Rivington Street
New York, NY 10002

Program
Music by Julia Wolfe, Alex Temple, John Teske, Hans Abrahamsen, Esa-Pekka Salonen, and Jacob Druckman
More Info →


All of the Above: NY Debut

IMG_0025.jpg

February 15, 2018, 8 PM
Norman S. Benzquen Hall, DiMenna Center for Classical Music
450 West 37th Street
New York, NY 10018

Program
Music by Douglas Knehans and Edward Smaldone
More Info →


Loadbang: Premieres I

Jungle Gym hi-res.jpeg

February 18, 2018, 7:30 PM
National Opera Center's Scorca Hall
330 Seventh Avenue, 7th Floor
New York, NY, 10001

Program
Music and premieres by Aaron Einbond, Erin Rogers, and Ioannis Angelakis
More Info →


Loadbang: Premieres II

Screen Shot 2018-01-10 at 3.02.44 PM.png

May 4, 2018, 7:30 PM
National Opera Center's Scorca Hall
330 Seventh Avenue, 7th Floor
New York, NY, 10001

Program
Music and premieres by Eric Richards, William Dougherty, Jen Baker, and Mark Applebaum
More Info →


The Orchestra of the League of Composers

Screen Shot 2018-01-10 at 3.06.16 PM.png

May 20, 2018, 7:30 PM
Miller Theatre at Columbia University
2960 Broadway
New York, NY 10027

Program
Music by Du Yun, Samuel Adler,
Hayes Biggs, and John Harbison

On stage interviews with the composers led by composer Robert Sirota.


Momenta Quartet: Music by Improvisers

DSC00430.jpg

June 12, 2018 8:30 PM
The Stone at the New School
55 W 13th St
New York, NY 10011

Program
Music and premieres by James Ilgenfritz, Adam Rudolph, and Stephanie Griffin
More Info →


2016-2017 Season

REHASH: Works by Rot, Barbosa, Gee, Jacobs

Friday, January 27, 2017 at 8:00 PM
The DiMenna Center for Classical Music Cary Hall
TAK Ensemble
More Info →


FOUR THOUSAND HOLES: Works for Percussion and Piano

Saturday, April 22, 2017 at 8:00 PM
The DiMenna Center for Classical Music Benzaquen Hall
Bent Duo
More Info →


Season Finale: The Orchestra of the League of Composers

Thursday, May 25, 2017 at 7:30 PM
Miller Theatre at Columbia University
The Orchestra of the League of Composers
Louis Karchin, music director
David Fulmer, conductor
Andrew Armstrong, piano
More Info →


2015-2016 Season

THE TRAPS: REICH, WOLFE, AND BROOKE

Tuesday, February 9, 2016 at 8:00 PM
The DiMenna Center for Classical Music Cary Hall
Talujon Percussion Ensemble
More Info →


Connections: New Music from the West/Midwest

Friday, February 19, 2016 8:00 PM
the cell
ensemble mise-en
More Info →


New Music from France

Thursday, March 3, 2016 7:00 PM
La Maison Française at New York University
The Chamber Players of the League/ISCM
More Info →


The Orchestra of the League of Composers

Wednesday, June 1, 2016, 7:30 PM
Miller Theatre
Orchestra of the League of Composers
Louis Karchin, music director
Charles Wuorinen, conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
More Info →


2014-2015 Season

Elegiac Arabesques: New Music for Oboe, Clarinet, and Contrabassoon

Thursday, March 3, 2016 7:00 PM
Brooklyn College
Marianne Gythfeldt, Jacqueline Leclair and Brad Balliett
More Info →

Silent Beats: The Music of Akira Miyoshi

Friday, February 13, 2015 8:00 PM
Tenri Cultural Institute
Rolf Schulte, violin; Kumi Ogano, piano
More Info →

Lois Martin: New Music for Viola

Sunday, May 10, 2015 5:00 PM
Tenri Cultural Institute
Lois Martin, viola
More Info →

Slam Creek Buzz: Mivos Quartet plays New American Music

Sunday, May 23, 2015 7:00 PM
Dimenna Center
Mivos Quartet
More Info →

 

Season Finale: The Orchestra of the League of Composers

Thursday, June 11, 2015 8:00 PM
Miller Theatre at Columbia University, New York City
Heather Buck, soprano; Ethan Herschenfeld, bass;
Louis Karchin, Scott Voyles, conductors.
The Orchestra of the League of Composers
More Info →